• telephone icon
  • 01291 645 871

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Gardner Llewelyn is committed to privacy for all candidates and employers who use our services. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

Gardner Llewelyn collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process This data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through our skills assessment form, plus details of your eligibility to work. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our recruitment agency.

Why do we require this personal data?

We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process. We may also use data collected in order to help us to understand your needs and requirements so that we can provide you with a better service.

We generally do not collect and process sensitive personal data

We do not collect and process sensistive personal data unless it is provided by you as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under equal opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process. However disclosure of sensitive information is rarely the case apart from special circumstances. All sensitive information will be requested in advance and you will be asked your permission in advance.

Do we pass data to third parties?

The only third parties we will pass data onto are prospective or intended employers for the purpose of recruitment.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to prospective employers, and this will only be your CV in the first instance. When an employer has expressed an interest in you and we have asked your permission, we can forward your contact details to them in order to arrange an interview. Contact details are never included in CV’s.

 

If you do not want us to send your CV to practices then do let us know in advance and we will be happy to work with you on an anonymous basis.